Saturday, June 27, 2020
[…] It is entirely illogical that you can then waive ANY right for that is constructively amending the Constitution and allowing the government to kill you, torture you, or do whatever it desires.
Then Congress abused its authority when it passed the Judiciary Act of 1925. Nevertheless, courts try to pretend that it was constitutional. In Doyle v. Roberts, 463 F. App’x 50, 51–52 (2d Cir. 2012)  where the argument was that it provided unlimited discretion to the Supreme Court over whether to grant certiorari petitions. The Second Circuit rules that Section 1254(1) provides that “[c]ases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by … writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.” Doyle argued that there were no rules for granting certiorari and that violated the non-delegation doctrine. They rejected that argument.